1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. EV Charging
  4. Safety
  5. Do I require my EVSE to be annually inspected and be tagged?

Do I require my EVSE to be annually inspected and be tagged?

Yes, if it is used for public charging. Note: if you are a business under Health and Safety you are required to take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your users – so seek professional advice.

 

Worksafe requires that charging station operators perform annual safety inspections by qualified inspectors. 

Please refer to Worksafe guidelines Part 2 section 9 here: 

JuicePoint recommends Bill Mitchell from Test & Tag for annual inspections. Please contact us for a quote. 

 

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles