1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. My Electric Vechicle
  4. Can I use an adaptor to charge my Type 1 EV from a Type 2 cable or outlet?

Can I use an adaptor to charge my Type 1 EV from a Type 2 cable or outlet?

 

What is an adapter? According to WorkSafe’s proposed Part 1 guidelines:

 3.1.24 Vehicle Adaptor means a portable accessories constructed as an integral unit incorporating both vehicle inlet portion and vehicle connector portion. 

This means a device that has a inlet socket as what a vehicle would have, and a outlet plug for connection into a vehicle socket. 

 

Under Part 1 (1st Nov 2017 edition) section 9.1, Unsafe Practices:

(a) use of any EV adaptor that is not approved by the EVSE manufacturer; or

(b)  cascading two or more supply leads. 

Note an adaptor with a cable between the inlet and outlet is defined as a supply lead. 

 

 

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles