1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. EV Charging
  4. Safety
  5. Can I use a 10 Amp Domestic Outlet to Charge my EV?

Can I use a 10 Amp Domestic Outlet to Charge my EV?

 Yes, but only if is has the following features:

  • IEC 61851 certification
  • Earth monitoring (to disconnect in the event of an earth fault)
  • In-built residual current detection (RCD)
  • and a maximum rated current of 8 Amps (with no higher user selectable current)
    • or in-built thermistor protection to prevent overheating when running at 10A

 

Please refer to Relevant NZ Standards and WorkSafe Requirements. Where most portable trickle chargers are not compliant is on WorkSafe guideline Part 2, Section 4.1 (a) iii, which is an additional safety protection, not included in the current IEC 61851 standard.

JuicePoint used to sell a JuiceCord. JuiceCords, while meeting UL standards in the USA (For 50Hz 230V operation) and WorkSafe guideline Part 2, Section 4.1 (a) iii, do not comply with IEC 61851, so we have retired this product.  Please note the change in applicable standard was not retrospective. 

From the Nissan LEAF owner’s manual, it’s clear from this that the portable charger such as a JuiceCord which is referred to a s trickle charger is not recommended for regular use (see here for details).

This is commonly referred to as trickle charging and is the slowest possible way to charge your EV at 1.8kW. For a Tesla Model X, with a 100kW battery this  will be at least 60 hours or up to 3 days!

 

 

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles